National Title Trophies

Mosquito Catamaran National Titles

Perpetual trophy history

Below are lists of winners of the perpetual trophies that are awarded each year at the Mosquito National Titles.

Spirit of the Nationals

This trophy is awarded each year to recognise someone who has contributed on or off the water to help make the event.

Year Winner Location
2016/17    
2015/16 Greg Lee & Debra Mitchell - NSW  
2014/15 Christine Thomas - SA  
2013/14 Brad Spencer - SA  
2012/13 Ewan Watson - VIC  
2011/12 Sue Wesgarth & Brad Mann - SA Rivolli Bay
2010/11 Diane Floyd - Vic Portarlington, Vic
2009/10 Peter Nicolson - SA Mannering Park, NSW
2008/09 Graeme & Virginia Atkinson - Wallaroo YC Wallaroo, SA
2007/08 Robert Lott - Vic Warrnambool, Vic
2006/07 Marilyn Dunn - Christies SC Bar Manager Christies Beach, SA
2005/06 Peter Nikitin - Loch Sport, Vic Lochsport, Vic
2004/05 Roger Rowe - SA Meningie, SA
2003/04 Cam Lawrence - Vic Rosebud, Vic
2002/03 Greg Plum - Vic Lake Munmorah, NSW
2001/02 Ayrton Bland & Ben Wright - SA Adelaide, SA
2000/01 Jon Guymer - Vic South End, SA
1999/00 - Paynesville, Vic
1998/99 The Bichard Family - SA Pt Lincoln, SA
1997/98 Peter Cotton - SA Botany Bay, NSW
1996/97 Andrew Copland and Craig Copland - Vic Portland, Vic
1995/96 Peter Cotton - SA Henley Beach, SA
1994/95 Brendan Godfrey - ACT McCrae, Vic
1993/94 Michelle Hapgood Canberra, ACT
1992/93 Ray Everett Lake Cootharabra, Qld
1991/92 Phillip Mansell Glenelg, SA
1990/91 Graeme Lyons - Mildura Portarlington, Vic
1989/90 Laird Best Ulverstone, Tas
1988/89 Brett Wicks Lake Cootharabra, Qld
1987/88 B VanBlaricum Botany Bay, NSW
1986/87 Phil & Sandra Warren-Smith Rye, Vic
1985/86 - Henley Beach, SA
1984/85 Phil Warren-Smith & Steve Davey Darwin, NT
1983/84 A & B Godfrey Forster, NSW
1982/83 G Ingram, C Heywood, G & K Barrett, R Hall, R Florence, B & E Hancock Lake Cootharabra, Qld
1981/82 J & R Bapty Bridport, Tas
1980/81 E Painter Glenelg, SA

 

Best Placed Female (skipper or crew)

Year Winner Location
2013/14 Sarah Floyd & Kate Hyde - 1802 Totally... Meningie, SA
2012/13 Sarah Floyd - 1802 Totally... Gippsland Lakes, Vic
2011/12 Sarah Martin - 1800 The Young Mariner Rivolli Bay, SA
2010/11 Sarah Floyd - 1802 Totally... Portarlington, Vic
2009/10 Sarah Floyd - 1802 Totally... Mannering Park, NSW
2008/09 Emily Finck - 1761 Atreus Wallaroo, SA
2007/08 Emily Finck - 1761 Atreus Warrnambool, Vic
2006/07 Sarah Martin - 1800 The Young Mariner Christies Beach, SA
2005/06 Sarah Martin - 185 The Ancient Mariner Lochsport, Vic
2004/05 Sarah Floyd - 1745 Two Obsessed Meningie, SA
2003/04 Sarah Martin - 185 The Ancient Mariner Rosebud, Vic
2002/03 Ann Ridge - 1752 Nautical Nuts Lake Munmorah, NSW
2001/02 Mary Cotton - 1723 Yellow Fever Adelaide, SA
2000/01 Di & Amanda Bichard - 1747 Moggy Power South End, SA
1999/00 Di Bichard - 1747 Moggy Power Paynesville, Vic
1998/99 Alyse Kemp - 1766 Atreus Pt Lincoln, SA
1997/98 Di Bichard - 1747 Moggy Power Botany Bay, NSW
1996/97 Louise Harvey - 1642 Bitter Sweet Portland, Vic
1995/96 Ione McKenzie - 1751 The Power Of One Henley Beach, SA
1994/95 Ione McKenzie - 1751 The Power Of One McCrae, Vic

 

Junior Skipper - Goodall Yacht Sails award

Year Winner Location
2013/14 Sarah Floyd - 1802 Totally... Meningie, SA
2012/13 Sarah Floyd - 1802 Totally... Gippsland Lakes, Vic
2011/12 Mitchell Meade - 1747 Catalyst Rivolli Bay, SA
2010/11 Mitchell Meade - 1747 Catalyst Portarlington, Vic
2009/10 Mitchell Meade - 1747 Catalyst Mannering Park, NSW
2008/09 Peter Dunk - 1707 Natural Progression Wallaroo, SA
2007/08 Beau Delaine - 1745 Two Obsessed Warrnambool, Vic
2006/07 Beau Delaine - 1745 Two Obsessed Christies Beach, SA
2005/06 Henry Shepperd & Tim Willersdorf - 1659 Whiteside Express Lochsport, Vic
2004/05 - Meningie, SA
2003/04 Steven Cobden - 769 Simply Red Rosebud, Vic

 

Masters Skipper (50+)

Year Winner Location
2016/17 Peter Nikitin - 1790 Bee Alert Port Vincent, SA
2015/16 Garry Johnstone - 1785 Bear Talk Rye, VIC
2014/15 Peter Nikitin - 1790 Bee Alert Speers Point, NSW
2013/14 Bob Wilson - 1780 Voodoo Meningie, SA
2012/13 Tim Shepperd - 1775 Karma Cat Gippsland Lakes, Vic
2011/12 Philip Warren-Smith - 1794 More than a splash Rivoli Bay, SA
2010/11 Gary Maskiell - 1760 Thrice Bitten Portarlington, Vic
2009/10 Tim Shepperd - 1775 Karma Cat Mannering Park, NSW
2008/09 Warwick Kemp - 1761 Atreus Wallaroo, SA
2007/08 Bob Wilson - 1781 Voodoo Warrnambool, Vic
2006/07 Bob Wilson - 1781 Voodoo Christies Beach, SA
2005/06  Bob Wilson - 1781 Voodoo Lochsport, Vic
2004/05  Bob Wilson - 1781 Voodoo Meningie, SA
2003/04  Warwick Kemp - 1761 Atreus Rosebud, Vic
2002/03  Bob Wilson - 1781 Voodoo Lake Munmorah, NSW
2001/02  Bob Wilson - 1781 Voodoo Adelaide, SA
2000/01  Bob Wilson - 1781 Voodoo South End, SA
1999/00  Bob Wilson - 1750 Bonnie Paynesville, Vic
1998/99  Bob Wilson - 1750 Bonnie Pt Lincoln, SA
1997/98  Bob Wilson - 1750 Bonnie Botany Bay, NSW
1996/97  Warwick Kemp - 1761 Atreus Portland, Vic
1995/96  Bob Wilson - Venom Henley Beach, SA
1994/95   McCrae, Vic
1993/94  Bob Wilson - Venom Canberra, ACT
1992/93  Bob Wilson - Bobs Lake Cootharabra, Qld
1991/92  A. Stevens - The Ultimate Glenelg, SA
1990/91    
1989/90 Brett Wicks - Amos Quito III  
1988/89 R. Carmichael - Song & Dance  
1987/88 K. Robinson - Quasar III  

 

Best Presented Boat

Year Winner Location
     
2010/11 Phillip Pearce - 1765 Aldebaran V Portarlington, Vic
2009/10 Mick Floyd - 1802 Totally... Mannering Park, NSW
2008/09 David Dunk - 1744 Salpicon De Resplendor Wallaroo, SA
2007/08 Beau Delaine - 1745 Two Obsessed Warrnambool, Vic
2006/07 Peter Dunk - 1707 Natural Progression Christies Beach, SA
2005/06 Brett Rowe - 766 Langolier Lochsport, Vic
2004/05 Brett Rowe - 766 Langolier Meningie, SA
2003/04 Peter Nikitin - 1741 Red Alert Rosebud, Vic
2002/03 - Lake Munmorah, NSW
2001/02 - Adelaide, SA
2000/01 Di Bichard - 1747 Moggy Power South End, SA
1999/00 Phillip Pearce - 1765 Aldebaran V Paynesville, Vic
1998/99 Peter Cobden - 1769 First Try Pt Lincoln, SA
1997/98 Roger Wilson - 1770 RTS Botany Bay, NSW
1996/97 Phillip Pearce - 1765 Aldebaran V Portland, Vic
1995/96 Philip Mann - 1754 Easy Screw Henley Beach, SA
1994/95 B McArthur - Smik McCrae, Vic
1993/94 B McArthur - Smik Canberra, ACT
1992/93 M Stone - Pyewacket Lake Cootharabra, Qld
1991/92 Philip Mann - 1720 Loose Screws Glenelg, SA

 

Best Placed Wooden Boat

Year Winner
2016/17 Phillip Pearce - 1827 Aldebaran VI
2015/16 Michael Anthony - 1723 Yellow Fever
2014/15 Tom & Kim Luitjes - 1658 Work in progress
2013/14 Peter Dunk & Kirsten Thomas - 1744 Splashes of Brilliance
2012/13 Peter Dunk & Kirsten Thomas - 1744 Splashes of Brilliance
2011/12 Phillip Pearce - 1765 Aldebaran V
2010/11 Phillip Pearce - 1765 Aldebaran V
2009/10 Phil Flaherty & Mark Stillman - 1728 To be Sure
2008/09 Phillip Pearce - 1765 Aldebaran V

 

State Challenge

Year Winner Location
2010/11 Victoria Portarlington, Vic
2009/10 Victoria Mannering Park, NSW
2008/09 Victoria Wallaroo, SA
2007/08 South Australia Warrnambool, Vic
2006/07 Victoria Christies Beach, SA
2005/06 Victoria Lochsport, Vic
2004/05 Victoria Meningie, SA
2003/04 Victoria Rosebud, Vic
2002/03 Victoria Lake Munmorah, NSW
2001/02 Victoria Adelaide, SA
2000/01 South Australia South End, SA
1999/00 Victoria Paynesville, Vic
1998/99 South Australia Pt Lincoln, SA
1997/98 South Australia Botany Bay, NSW
1996/97 South Australia Portland, Vic
1995/96 Victoria Henley Beach, SA
1994/95 Victoria McCrae, Vic
1993/94 Victoria Canberra, ACT
1992/93 Victoria Lake Cootharabra, Qld
1991/92 Victoria Glenelg, SA
1990/91 Victoria Portarlington, Vic
1989/90 Victoria Ulverstone, Tas
1988/89 Queensland Lake Cootharabra, Qld
1987/88 South Australia Botany Bay, NSW
1986/87 Victoria Rye, Vic
1985/86 South Australia Henley Beach, SA
1984/85 - Darwin, NT
1983/84 Victoria Forster, NSW
1982/83 Victoria Lake Cootharabra, Qld
1981/82 Tasmania Bridport, Tas
1980/81 Victoria Glenelg, SA