National Titles 2018-19

47th Mosquito Catamaran Nationals 2018-19

Jan 2019
Mordialloc SC, Mordialloc, VIC

Complete Results

Photo Album

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)
Outright
1st Shannon Wilson 1781 Voodoo
2nd Neil Joiner 1789 Immunity
3rd Steve Thomas 1819 Cat-titude
Handicap
1st Philip Warren-Smith 1794 More Than a Splash

 

MkII (Sloop rigged)
Outright
1st Peter Dunk &
Kirsten Thomas
1782 Sixth Element
2nd Warwick Kemp
& Kalanhi Bissi
1788 Atreus
3rd Mick & Di Floyd 1802 Totally...
Handicap
1st Rob and Alex Lott 1768 No Grey Matter

 

Spinnaker fleet
Outright
1st Matt Stone 1833 The Joker
2nd Daniel Stone 1832 Rangarok
3rd Gary Maskiell & Oskar Watkinson 1830 Still Bitten
Handicap
1st

Pete Kiely

1757 Bucken Hell

 

Other Awards
Veteran Skipper Warwick Kemp 1788 Atreus
Best placed Wooden Boat Tony Hastings 1221 Buzz
Best placed female (skipper or crew) Kirsten Thomas 1782 Sixth Element
Best Placed Youths Jamie Zizman & Ben Bockmann 1751 Gone Viral
Best Presented Boat Daniel Stone 1832 Rangarok
Spirit of the Nationals Gary Maskiell 1830 Still Bitten
Teams Trophy Victoria    

 

Results

Complete results here

MK I

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Race 10Race 11Score
1 1781 Voodoo Mosquito Shannon Wilson AYC 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 10.0
2 1789 Immunity Mosquito Neil Joiner GLYC 3 3 1 2 1 1 4 1 1 4 2 12.0
3 1819 Cat-titude Mosquito Steve Thomas LBYC 2 2 6 3 3 4 2 6 4 2 4 22.0
4 1794 More Than A Splash Mosquito Philip Warren-Smith RYC 4 5 3 10 (DNF) 4 3 6 3 3 5 5 30.0
5 1790 Bee Alert Mosquito Peter Nikitin GLYC 5 4 5 4 5 10 (RET) 3 5 5 3 3 32.0
6 1785 Bear Talk Mosquito Garry Johnstone LBgYC 6 6 4 5 7 5 5 4 6 7 6 41.0
7 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Darrin Tomison GLYC 7 10 (RET) 10 (DNS) 6 6 6 7 7 8 6 7 52.0
8 1221 Buzz Mosquito Tony Hastings WLBC 8 7 7 10 (DNS) 8 10 (RET) 8 8 7 8 8 61.0
9 1732 Slipknot Mosquito Donovan Bailey McYC 10 (DNS) 8 8 10 (DNS) 9 7 9 9 9 9 9 68.0
9 entrants.    

MK II

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Race 10Race 11Score
1 1782 Sixth Element Mosquito Peter Dunk
  Kirsten Thomas
LBnYC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 8.0
2 1788 Atreus Mosquito Warwick Kemp
  Kalahni Bissi
ASC 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 7 (DNS) 15.0
3 1802 Totally... Mosquito Mick Floyd
  Di Floyd
BeYC 4 4 3 4 3 3 3 3 3 4 2 24.0
4 1768 No Grey Matter Mosquito Rob Lott
  Alex Lott
NEWC 3 3 4 3 4 4 4 4 7 (DNS) 3 3 27.0
5 1727 Atreus Mosquito Greg Lee
  Debra Michell
CRSC 5 5 5 5 5 7 (DNS) 6 6 7 (DNS) 7 (RAF) 5 42.0
6 1823 Zanzara Mosquito Justin Prior
  Gina Webster
SoYC 6 6 6 6 6 5 5 5 7 (RET) 7 (RAF) 4 43.0
6 entrants.    

Spinnaker Fleet

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Race 10Race 11Score
1 1833 The Joker Mosquito Matt Stone SoYC 1 1 2 1 1 3 2 4 1 7 (DNF) 1 10.0
2 1832 Rangarok Mosquito Daniel Stone SoYC 2 2 3 2 2 2 3 2 2 1 2 15.0
3 1830 Still Bitten Mosquito Gary Maskiell
  Oskar Watkinson
GLYC 3 3 1 3 3 1 1 1 4 3 5 16.0
4 1757 Bucken Hell Mosquito Pete Kiely SGYC 4 4 5 4 5 5 5 5 5 2 3 32.0
5 1751 Gone Viral Mosquito Jamie Zizman
  Ben Bockmann
GLYC 6 5 4 6 6 4 4 3 3 5 6 34.0
6 1746 DoubleShot Mosquito Clancy McColl LVYC 5 7 (DNF) 6 5 4 7 (RET) 6 6 7 (DNF) 4 4 40.0
6 entrants.