National Titles 2017-18

46th Mosquito Catamaran Nationals 2017-18

Jan 2018
Lake Cootharaba SC, Cootharaba, QLD

Photo Album

Complete Results

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)
Outright
1st Steve Thomas 1819 Cat-titude
2nd Peter Nikitin 1790 Bee Alert
3rd Philip Warren-Smith 1794 More Than a Splash

 

MkII (Sloop rigged)
Outright
1st Peter Dunk &
Kirsten Thomas
1782 Sixth Element
2nd Warwick Kemp
& Kalanhi Bissi
1788 Atreus
3rd Mick & Di Floyd 1802 Totally...
Handicap
1st  Robert Lott
  Sarah Floyd
 1768  No Grey Matter

 

Spinnaker fleet
Outright
1st Matt Stone 1833 The Joker
2nd Gary Maskiell & Oskar Watkinson 1830 Still Bitten
3rd Daniel Stone 1832 Rangarok
Handicap
1st

 Tim Shepperd / Neil Joiner & Charlie Broomhall

 1775 / 1789  Karma Cat / Immunity

 

Other Awards
Best placed female (skipper or crew) Kirsten Thomas 1782 Sixth Element
Youth Sailor Jamie Zizman    
Veteran Skipper Peter Nikitin 1790 Bee Alert
Encouragement Award

Ben Bockman

   
Spirit of the Nationals Alan Erlandsen 1682 Southern Son
Best Presented Boat Daniel Stone 1832 Rangarok
Best placed Wooden Boat Alan Erlandsen
  Sue Fulton
1682 Southern Son
State Teams Award South Australia    
Clap Hanger Award Steve Thomas
[Hooked up the wrong trailer]
1819 Cat-titude

 

Results

Complete results here

MK I

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
5 Jan 2018
Race 2
5 Jan 2018
Race 3
5 Jan 2018
Race 4
6 Jan 2018
Race 5
6 Jan 2018
Race 6
6 Jan 2018
Race 7
8 Jan 2018
Race 8
8 Jan 2018
Race 9
8 Jan 2018
Race 10
9 Jan 2018
Race 11
9 Jan 2018
Race 12
9 Jan 2018
Score
1 1819 Cat-titude Mosquito Steve Thomas LBYC 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 3 12.0
2 1790 Bee Alert Mosquito Peter Nikitin GLYC 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 3 1 3 2 17.0
3 1794 More Than A Splash Mosquito Philip Warren-Smith RYE 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 3 2 1 26.0
4 1682 Southern Son Mosquito Alan Erlandsen   5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 4 5 (DNF) 4 4 47.0
4 entrants.    


MK II

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
5 Jan 2018
Race 2
5 Jan 2018
Race 3
5 Jan 2018
Race 4
6 Jan 2018
Race 5
6 Jan 2018
Race 6
6 Jan 2018
Race 7
8 Jan 2018
Race 8
8 Jan 2018
Race 9
8 Jan 2018
Race 10
9 Jan 2018
Race 11
9 Jan 2018
Race 12
9 Jan 2018
Score
1 1782 Sixth Element Mosquito Peter Dunk
  Kirsten Thomas
LBYC 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 10.0
2 1788 Atreus Mosquito Warwick Kemp
  Kalanhi Bissi
ASC 2 2 2 2 1 2 3 2 3 2 1 4 19.0
3 1802 Totally... Mosquito Mick Floyd
  Di Floyd
BYC 4 3 4 4 2 3 4 3 2 4 3 2 30.0
4 1768 No Grey Matter Mosquito Robert Lott
  Sarah Floyd
BeYC 3 4 3 3 4 4 5 4 4 3 5 3 35.0
5 1751 Gone Viral Mosquito Jaime Zizman
  Ben Bockman
GLYC 5 5 5 5 3 5 2 5 5 5 4 5 44.0
6 1727 Atreus Mosquito Greg Lee
  Debra Michell
CRSC 6 6 6 6 6 8 (DNF) 6 6 8 (DNS) 6 6 6 60.0
7 1682 Southern Son Mosquito Alan Erlandsen
  Sue Fulton
LSWSA 7 8 (DNF) 8 (DNF) 8 (DNF) 8 (DNF) 8 (DNF) 8 (DNF) 8 (DNF) 8 (DNC) 8 (DNC) 8 (DNC) 8 (DNC) 79.0
7 entrants.    

Spinnaker Fleet

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
5 Jan 2018
Race 2
5 Jan 2018
Race 3
5 Jan 2018
Race 4
6 Jan 2018
Race 5
6 Jan 2018
Race 6
6 Jan 2018
Race 7
8 Jan 2018
Race 8
8 Jan 2018
Race 9
8 Jan 2018
Race 10
9 Jan 2018
Race 11
9 Jan 2018
Race 12
9 Jan 2018
Score
1 1833 The Joker Mosquito Cat + Spin Matt Stone SYC 1 2 1 1 1 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 13.0
2 1830 Still Bitten Mosquito Sloop + Spin Gary Maskiell
  Oscar Watkinson
GLYC 4 1 4 4 4 1 3 2 1 4 1 1 22.0
3 1832 Rangarok Mosquito Cat + Spin Daniel Stone SoYC 2 3 2 2 2 4 2 3 4 2 4 2 24.0
4 1789 Immunity Mosquito Sloop + Spin Neil Joiner
  Charlie Broomhall
GLYC 6 6 3 6 3 2 5 4 3 5 3 4 38.0
5 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Cat + Spin Tim Shepperd GLYC 3 5 5 3 5 5 4 6 5 3 5 3 41.0
6 1826 Jester Mosquito Cat + Spin David Madden BVSC 5 4 6 5 6 6 6 5 6 6 6 6 55.0
6 entrants.