State Titles 2017-18

Victorian State Titles 2017-18

For results of previous state titles please follow the links to the right >>>>>

Rye YC - 10-12 March 2018

Results

The weekend started off with a traditional March long weekend drifter on Saturday, but Sunday brought much more interesting times, with a strong off-shore breeze (enough to be too much for the rigging of 3 boats by the end of the day). The strong breeze continued into Monday morning and gave us a lively and exciting series.

Shannon Wilson won the MkI fleet over Matt Stone by just 2 points and Gary Maskiell and Oscar Watkinson won the MkIIs by dominating the last two races and finishing 4 points clear of Neil Joiner and Darcy Stringer.

With 19 boats and an even split between MkI and MkII the fleet was down a little on previous years but more importantly the racing was very close with no-one running away with either division. It's also important to notice all the young faces and women on board particularly in the MkII fleet which is good news for the class.

Thanks to Rye YC for running the series for us at late notice and fitting us in with the OK States - and thanks to the OKs as well.

 

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)

Outright
1st Shannon Wilson 1781 VooDoo
2nd Matt Stone 1833 The Joker
3rd Tim Shepperd 1775 Karma Cat
Handicap/Most Improved
1st Philip Warren-Smith 1794 More than a splash

MkII (Sloop rigged)

Outright
1st Gary Maskiell
  Oscar Watkinson
1830 Still Bitten
2nd Neil Joiner
  Ben Bockman
1789 Immunity
3rd Mick Floyd
  Di Floyd
1802 Totally...
Handicap/Most Improved
1st Justin Prior
  Gina Webster
1759 Moustique

Other Awards

Junior crew Jaime Zizman
  Ben Bockman
1751 Gone Viral
Encouragement Award Andrew Schnull
  Aaron Recke
1363 Alchemy
Clap Hanger Robert Lott 1768 Stuck in traffic

 

Results - MkI - Rye YC - 10-12 March 2018

Mk1 Race Results (from SailRes.com)

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
10 Mar 2018
Race 2
11 Mar 2018
Race 3
11 Mar 2018
Race 4
11 Mar 2018
Race 5
11 Mar 2018
Race 6
12 Mar 2018
Race 7
12 Mar 2018
Score
1 1781 Voodoo Mosquito Shannon Wilson AYC 3 2 1 1 2 1 1 8.0
2 1833 The Joker Mosquito Matt Stone SoYC 1 1 3 2 1 2 6 10.0
3 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Tim Shepperd GLYC 2 7 2 4 3 3 2 16.0
4 1792 Swiper Mosquito Ewan Watson BeYC 6 3 10 (DNF) 3 4 5 4 25.0
5 1794 More Than A Splash Mosquito Philip Warren-Smith RYC 7 4 4 5 10 (DNF) 4 3 27.0
6 1785 Bear Talk Mosquito Garry Johnstone LBYC 4 5 5 6 10 (DNF) 10 (RAF) 5 35.0
7 1828 One More Toy Mosquito Trevor Armstrong RYC 8 6 10 (DNF) 7 6 6 8 41.0
8 1805 Just A Toy Mosquito Ian McAlister LBYC 9 9 6 8 5 10 (DNC) 7 44.0
9 1824 Beckit Mosquito Luke Marthick RYC 5 8 7 10 (DNF) 10 (DNC) 7 9 46.0

 

Results - MkII - Rye YC - 10-12 March 2018

Mk2 Race Results (from SailRes.com)

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
10 Mar 2018
Race 2
11 Mar 2018
Race 3
11 Mar 2018
Race 4
11 Mar 2018
Race 5
11 Mar 2018
Race 6
12 Mar 2018
Race 7
12 Mar 2018
Score
1 1830 Still Bitten Mosquito Gary Maskiell
  Oscar Watkinson
GLYC 2 1 1 11 (RAF) 2 1 1 8.0
2 1789 Immunity Mosquito Neil Joiner
  Darcy Stringer
GLYC 5 2 2 1 3 2 2 12.0
3 1802 Totally... Mosquito Mick Floyd
  Di Floyd
BeYC 1 3 3 2 1 4 3 13.0
4 1751 Gone Viral Mosquito Jaime Zizman
  Ben Bockman
GLYC 3 4 4 3 11 (DNF) 3 4 21.0
5 1768 No Grey Matter Mosquito Robert Lott
  Alex Lott
BeYC 6 11 (DNC) 5 4 11 (DNC) 5 5 36.0
6 1791 Madda Still Mosquito Kate Hyde
  Olivia Newman
RYC 4 11 (DNS) 11 (DNF) 5 5 6 6 37.0
6 1759 Moustique Mosquito Justin Prior
  Gina Webster
SoYC 8 6 7 6 4 7 7 37.0
8 1732 Slipknot Mosquito Donovan Bailey
  Phoebe Deovic
McYC 11 (DNC) 8 11 (DNF) 7 6 8 8 48.0
9 1772 Whaka Yeah! Mosquito Gavin Wall
  Rhonda Atkinson
RYC 7 5 6 11 (RET) 11 (DNC) 11 (RAF) 11 (RET) 51.0
10 1363 Alchemy Mosquito Andrew Schnull
  Aaron Recke
RYC 11 (DNF) 7 8 11 (DNF) 11 (DNF) 9 11 (DNC) 57.0