National Titles 2015-16

44th Mosquito Catamaran Nationals 2016

Jan 2016
Rye YC, Rye, VIC

Photo Album

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)
Outright
1st Shannon Wilson 1781 Voodoo
2nd Doug Matthews 1747 Superfast Jellyfish
3rd Peter Nikitin 1790 Bee Alert
Handicap
1st Philip Warren-Smith 1794 More Than A Splash
MkII (Sloop rigged)
Outright
1st Peter Dunk &
Kirsten Thomas
1782 Sixth Element
2nd Neil Joiner & Charlie Broomhall 1789 Immunity
3rd Simon Hallsworth & Ben Clarke 1800 The Young Mariner
Handicap
1st Mick & Di Floyd 1802 Totally...
Spinnaker fleet
Outright
1st Gary Maskiell 1830 Still Bitten
2nd Matt Stone 1826 The Joker
3rd Daniel Stone 1825 Kryptonite
Handicap
1st Peter Lyons 1822 The Unsent Letter
Other Awards
Best placed female (skipper or crew) Kirsten Thomas 1782 Sixth Element
Youth Skipper Michelle Bursa 1805 Just a Toy
Veteran Skipper Garry Johnstone 1785 Bear Talk
Encouragement Award Zoe Kennon 1676 Both Barrels
Spirit of the Nationals Greg and Debra 1725 Atreus
Best Presented Boat Kate Hyde 1520 Air Apparent
Best placed Wooden Boat Michael Anthony 1723 Yellow Fever
State Teams Award Victoria    
Panel Beater Award Robbie Lovig 1824 Beckit
 

 

Results

Complete results here

MK I

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
29 Dec 2015
Race 2
29 Dec 2015
Race 3
29 Dec 2015
Race 4
30 Dec 2015
Race 5
30 Dec 2015
Race 6
2 Jan 2016
Race 7
2 Jan 2016
Race 8
2 Jan 2016
Score
1 1781 Voodoo Mosquito Shannon Wilson AYC 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2 1747 Superfast Jellyfish Mosquito Doug Matthews RYC 1 2 5 3 3 3 3 5 15.0
2 1790 Bee Alert Mosquito Peter Nikitin LSBC 4 3 2 2 2 5 2 6 15.0
4 1785 Bear Talk Mosquito Garry Johnstone LBYC 5 7 3 4 4 4 5 3 23.0
5 1819 Cat-titude Mosquito Steve Thomas LBYC 3 4 4 5 5 8 7 8 28.0
6 1794 More Than A Splash Mosquito Philip Warren-Smith RYC 6 5 6 13 14 (DNF) 11 4 2 34.0
7 1787 Try Again Mosquito Tim Kennedy LBYC 7 6 7 8 14 (DNF) 2 8 9 38.0
8 1828 One More Toy Mosquito Trevor Armstrong RYC 14 (DNC) 14 (DNC) 14 (DNC) 7 6 6 6 4 43.0
9 1723 Yellow Fever Mosquito Michael Anthony   8 14 (DNF) 10 6 14 (DNF) 7 14 (DNC) 7 52.0
10 1769 Goodnight Nurse Mosquito Greg Hackett PVSC 9 9 8 10 14 (DNF) 10 9 10 55.0
11 829 Buzz Mosquito Andrew Van Arend PVSC 10 8 14 (DNC) 11 14 (DNF) 9 10 11 59.0
12 1773 Spot Mosquito Peter Nicholson NSC 11 10 9 9 14 (DNF) 12 11 12 62.0
13 1733 Touch N'Go Mosquito Mark O'Halloran LBYC 12 11 14 (DNF) 12 14 (DNF) 14 (DNC) 14 (DNC) 14 (DNC) 77.0


MK II

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
29 Dec 2015
Race 2
29 Dec 2015
Race 3
29 Dec 2015
Race 4
30 Dec 2015
Race 5
30 Dec 2015
Race 6
2 Jan 2016
Race 7
2 Jan 2016
Race 8
2 Jan 2016
Score
1 1782 Sixth Element Mosquito Peter Dunk
  Kirsten Thomas
LBYC 2 4 1 3 ABN 1 1 2 10.0
2 1789 Immunity Mosquito Neil Joiner
  Charlie Broomhall
GLYC 1 3 5 1 ABN 2 2 4 13.0
2 1800 The Young Mariner Mosquito Simon Hallsworth
  Ben Clark
SYC 3 1 2 5 ABN 3 3 1 13.0
4 1802 Totally... Mosquito Mick Floyd
  Di Floyd
BYC 6 2 3 6 ABN 6 4 3 24.0
5 1791 Madda Still Mosquito Gordon Hyde
  Tom Maddison
RYC 4 5 6 2 ABN 4 6 15 (DNC) 27.0
6 17811 No Grey Matter Mosquito Robert Lott
  Alex Lott
BeYC 5 6 4 4 ABN 5 7 8 31.0
7 1676 Both Barrells Mosquito Rick Verboon
  Zoe Kennon
StYC 7 7 7 9 ABN 7 5 5 38.0
8 1520 Air Apparent Mosquito Kate Hyde
  Eliza Kimlin
RYEYC 8 8 8 7 ABN 8 8 9 47.0
9 1766 9Lives Mosquito Shaun Slater
  Hamish Slater
PVSC 9 10 9 10 ABN 9 9 6 52.0
10 1734 Go-Nads II Mosquito Brad Spencer StYC 10 9 10 8 ABN 11 10 7 54.0
11 1772 Whaka Yeah! Mosquito Gavin Wall
  Corey Wall
RYC 11 15 (DNC) 15 (DNC) 11 ABN 10 11 10 68.0
12 1048 Cinnamon Girl Mosquito Tim Samson RYC 12 12 11 13 ABN 13 13 15 (DNC) 74.0
13 1727 Atreus Mosquito Greg Lee
  Debra Michell
CRSC 15 (DNC) 11 15 (DNC) 12 ABN 12 12 15 (DNC) 77.0
14 178 Alchemy Mosquito Andrew Schnull RYC 15 (DNC) 15 (DNC) 15 (DNF) 14 ABN 14 15 (DNC) 15 (DNC) 88.0

 

Spinnaker Fleet

Series Scores

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
29 Dec 2015
Race 2
29 Dec 2015
Race 3
29 Dec 2015
Race 4
30 Dec 2015
Race 5
30 Dec 2015
Race 6
2 Jan 2016
Race 7
2 Jan 2016
Race 8
2 Jan 2016
Score
1 1830 Still Bitten Mosquito Gary Maskiell GLYC 3 2 3 1 1 1 1 4 9.0
2 1826 The Joker Mosquito Matt Stone SoYC 1 1 1 2 12 (DNF) 5 12 (DNC) 1 11.0
3 1825 Kryptonite Mosquito Daniel Stone SYC 6 3 4 6 12 (DNF) 3 4 3 23.0
4 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Tim Shepperd GLYC 5 6 5 12 (DNF) 12 (DNC) 2 3 5 26.0
5 1805 Just A Toy Mosquito Michelle Bursa SoYC 4 12 (DNF) 12 (DNF) 3 12 (DNF) 4 2 2 27.0
6 1815 Sanity Mosquito Nicolas Maan RYC 9 5 7 7 12 (DNF) 8 5 6 38.0
7 1786 Matrix Mosquito Mark Pfennig LBYC 7 7 6 5 12 (DNF) 7 8 7 39.0
8 1824 Beckit Mosquito Robbie Lovig SoYC 2 4 2 12 (DNF) 12 (DNC) 12 (DNC) 12 (DNC) 12 (DNC) 44.0
9 1831 Fast Energy Mosquito Brett Kelly SpYC 8 9 9 4 12 (DNF) 9 6 9 45.0
9 1822 The Unsent Letter Mosquito Peter Lyons RYC 10 8 8 8 12 (DNF) 6 7 8 45.0
11 1724 Zancudo Mosquito David Madden BVSC 11 10 12 (DNF) 9 12 (DNF) 10 9 10 59.0