State Titles 2014-15

Victorian State Titles 2014-15

For results of previous state titles please follow the links to the right >>>>>

Bendigo YC - 7/8/9 March 2015 and
McCrae YC - 15/16 November 2014


 

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)

Outright

1st Matt Stone 1826 The Joker
2nd Shannon Wilson 1781 VooDoo
3rd Gary Maskiell 1830 Still Bitten

Handicap/Most Improved

1st Neil Joiner 1789 Immunity

MkII (Sloop rigged)

Outright

1st Peter Dunk
Kate Hyde
1782 Sixth Element
2nd - Victorian Champion Trevor Armstrong
Eliza Kimlin
1828 One More Toy
3rd Gordon Hyde
Jamie Wall
1520 Air Apparent

Handicap/Most Improved

1st Colin McEwan
Anita Hunter
1810 Now What?

Spinnaker rig

Outright

1st Matt Stone 1826 The Joker
2nd Simon Clavin 1819 Chat Blanc
3rd Natasha Van Rennes 1759 Toughen Up Princess

Other Awards

Junior crew (no skippers)

Eliza Kimlin 1828 One More Toy

Encouragement Award

Lilian Maher 1802 Totally...

Encouragement Award

Alex Lott 1768 Twice Bitten

Clap Hanger

Michael Anthony 1723 Yellow Fever

 

Results - MkI - Bendigo YC - 7/8/9 March 2015

Mk1 Race Results (from SailRes.com)

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
7 Mar 2015
Race 2
7 Mar 2015
Race 3
8 Mar 2015
Race 4
8 Mar 2015
Race 5
8 Mar 2015
Score
1 1826 The Joker Mosquito Matt Stone SoYC 1 3 1 4 2 7.0
2 1781 Voodoo Mosquito Shannon Wilson SfYC 5 1 6 2 1 9.0
3 1830 Still Bitten Mosquito Gary Maskiell GLYC 2 2 3 9 6 13.0
4 1752 Nautical Nuts Mosquito Stuart Ridge B 4 5 2 3 5 14.0
5 1789 Immunity Mosquito Neil Joiner GLYC 10 4 4 11 3 21.0
6 1825 Kryptonite Mosquito Daniel Stone S 7 6 8 1 8 22.0
7 1792 Swiper Mosquito Ewan Watson BeYC 6 10 7 6 4 23.0
8 1790 Bee Alert Mosquito Peter Nikitin LSBC 13 7 5 10 10 32.0
9 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Tim Shepperd GLYC 8 9 11 7 9 33.0
10 1785 Bear Talk Mosquito Garry Johnstone LBgYC 3 13 12 12 7 34.0
11 1754 Easy Screw Mosquito Philip Mann BYC 11 11 10 5 11 37.0
12 1814 Macka Mozzie Mosquito Peter Foulsum SsYC 15 8 9 8 16 40.0
13 1794 More Than A Splash Mosquito Philip Warren-Smith RYC 9 12 14 13 15 48.0
14 1709 Carbon Copy Mosquito Sam Watson LBYC 12 15 13 14 14 53.0
15 1723 Yellow Fever Mosquito Michael Anthony BeYC 14 14 19 (DNF) 19 (DNC) 12 59.0
16 1805 Just A Toy Mosquito Ian McAlister LBgYC 17 16 19 (DNF) 15 13 61.0
17 1733 Touch N'Go Mosquito Mark O'Halloran LBgYC 16 19 (DNF) 19 (DNC) 19 (DNC) 19 (DNC) 73.0
18 276 Excalibur Mosquito Michael Beck YYC 19 (DNF) 19 (DNF) 19 (DNF) 19 (DNC) 19 (DNC) 76.0
18 entrants.    

 

Results - MkII - Bendigo YC - 7/8/9 March 2015

Mk2 Race Results (from SailRes.com)

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
7 Mar 2015
Race 2
7 Mar 2015
Race 3
8 Mar 2015
Race 4
8 Mar 2015
Race 5
8 Mar 2015
Score
1 1782 Sixth Element Mosquito Peter Dunk
  Kate Hyde
LByYC 1 1 1 1 1 4.0
2 1828 One More Toy Mosquito Trevor Armstrong
  Eliza Kimlin
  2 2 4 2 3 9.0
3 1520 Air Apparent Mosquito Gordon Hyde
  Jamie Wall
RYC 5 3 3 4 2 12.0
4 1802 Totally... Mosquito Sarah Floyd
  Lilian Maher
BYC 4 5 2 3 5 14.0
5 1768 Twice Bitten Mosquito Robert Lott
  Alex Lott
BeYC 3 6 5 5 6 19.0
6 1810 Now What Mosquito Colin McEwan
  Anita Hunter
BeYC 6 4 6 6 4 20.0
7 1727 Atreus Mosquito Greg Lee
  Debra Michell
CRSC 7 9 (DNC) 9 (DNF) 9 (DNF) 7 32.0
8 1502 Plankton Mosquito Gavin Wall
  Rhonda Atkinson
RYC 8 9 (DNF) 9 (DNF) 9 (DNC) 9 (DNF) 35.0
8 entrants.    

Results - Spinnakers - McCrae YC - 15/16 November 2014

Spinnaker Race Results (from SailRes.com)

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
15 Nov 2014
Race 2
16 Nov 2014
Race 3
16 Nov 2014
Race 4
16 Nov 2014
Score
1 1826 The Joker Mosquito Matt Stone   1 2 1 5 (DNC) 4.0
2 1819 Chat Blanc Mosquito Simon Clavin   4 1 5 (DNF) 5 (DNC) 10.0
3 1759 Toughen Up Princess Mosquito Natasha Van Rennes   3 3 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 11.0
4 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Tim Shepperd   2 5 (DNF) 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 12.0