National Titles 2013-14

42nd Mosquito Catamaran Nationals 2014

5th Jan to 11th Jan
Meningie SC, Lake Albert, South Australia

Photo album

Mosquito National Titles - Five in a row for Maskiell and two new champions

32 Mosquitoes made the journey to Lake Albert in SA where Meningie SC ran the Australian Titles in some very challenging conditions - winds mostly ranged from 15 to 25 knots for the whole week, making it spectacular, both for the sailors and for those watching from the beach.

Gary Maskiell continued his dominance of the cat rigged division winning his 6th National Title in the class and his fifth in a row. Whilst Daniel Stone showed impressive boat speed in the very strong winds, Gary showed consistency in all conditions to finish 7 points ahead of Daniel. Philip Warren-Smith showed a long-awaited return to form taking 3rd place.

Daniel was more consistent in the spinnaker division, with a string of 2nd placings giving him his first National Title in Mosquitoes. Once again the wind was fresh to frightening for the spinnakers, and it took a few downwinds before the sailors started to feel more confident. The spectacular nature of the spinnaker rig was brilliantly demonstrated on the final run to the finish of the last race where six boats were locked together in a group, barely under control and all crossing the line within seconds of each other.

In the sloops another new Champion was crowned when Simon Hallsworth and Ben Clarke achieved a perfect score of eight first places to depose the long-time sloop master Warwick Kemp and his crew Tomas Norman. Peter Dunk and Kirsten Thomas achieved many 2nd placings and a 1st but finished one point behind Warwick.

The spinnaker titles have been held as a separate event prior to the cats and sloops up to now, but at the AGM this year the class decided that, from now on, the three divisions (cat, sloop and spinnaker) will run concurrently for the whole event. After 12 years of racing with spinnakers the addition of the 3rd division is a significant milestone for the Mosquitoes. The class continues to grow, with more new boats launching every year and a recent poll showed that around 25-30 Mosquitoes are now racing with spinnakers.

 

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)
Outright
1st Gary Maskiell 1766 9Lives
2nd Daniel Stone 1825 Kryptonite
3rd Philip Warren-Smith 1794 More Than A Splash
Handicap
1st Bob Wilson 1780 Voodoo
2nd Tim Shepperd 1775 Karma Cat
3rd Matt Stone 1826 The Joker
MkII (Sloop rigged)
Outright
1st Simon Hallsworth & Ben Clarke 1800 The Young Mariner
2nd Warwick Kemp & Tomas Norman 1788 Atreus
3rd Peter Dunk &
Kirsten Thomas
1744 Splashes Of Brilliance
Handicap
1st Trevor Armstrong &
Eliza Kimlin
1828 The Latest Toy
Spinnaker fleet
Outright
1st Daniel Stone 1825 Kryptonite
2nd Gary Maskiell 1760 Thrice Bitten
3rd Tim Shepperd 1775 Karma Cat
Handicap
1st Tim Shepperd 1775 Karma Cat
Other Awards
Best placed female (skipper or crew) Sarah Floyd &
Kate Hyde
1802 Totally...
Junior Skipper Sarah Floyd 1802 Totally...
Veteran Skipper Bob Wilson 1780 Voodoo
Encouragement Award Greg Hackett 1769 Goodnight Nurse
Spirit of the Nationals Bradley Spencer 1734 Go Nads II
Best Placed Heavy Weight Boat Michael Crouch 1574 Geronimo
Best Presented Boat Trevor Armstrong 1828 The Latest Toy
Best placed Wooden Boat Peter Dunk &
Kirsten Thomas
1744 Splashes Of Brilliance
State Teams Award Victoria    
Panel Beater Award Garry Johnstone 1785 Bear Talk
For entering and exiting his mainsail
Invitation Race
1st MkI Gary Maskiell 1766 9Lives
1st MkII Warwick Kemp & Tomas Norman 1788 Atreus

 

Results

MK I

Series Scores (click here for race results)

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
7 Jan 2014
Race 2
7 Jan 2014
Race 3
7 Jan 2014
Race 4
8 Jan 2014
Race 5
8 Jan 2014
Race 6
8 Jan 2014
Race 7
10 Jan 2014
Race 8
10 Jan 2014
Race 9
10 Jan 2014
Race 10
11 Jan 2014
Score
1 1766 9Lives Mosquito Gary Maskiell GLYC 1 2 2 3 2 1 1 1 5 27 (DNC) 13.0
2 1825 Kryptonite Mosquito Daniel Stone SYC 4 4 1 4 3 3 8 3 1 1 20.0
3 1794 More Than A Splash Mosquito Philip Warren-Smith RYC 9 13 4 5 1 5 5 2 2 4 28.0
4 1781 Voodoo Mosquito Bob Wilson AYC 2 3 8 8 6 6 2 5 (RDG) 6 2 32.0
5 1826 The Joker Mosquito Matt Stone SYC 5 7 6 1 7 2 3 4 7 8 35.0
6 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Tim Shepperd GLYC 11 8 3 2 4 4 11 6 3 6 36.0
7 1827 Aldebaran VI Mosquito Phillip Pearce ASC 6 5 7 7 27 (DNS) 7 7 7 4 12 50.0
8 1786 Matrix Mosquito Mark Pfennig LBYC 13 10 5 6 5 10 13 5 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 67.0
9 1520 Air Apparent Mosquito Gordon Hyde RYC 8 6 27 (DNC) 27 (DNF) 9 8 12 11 10 7 71.0
10 1785 Bear Talk Mosquito Garry Johnstone LBYC 10 11 27 (DNC) 10 11 12 9 8 27 (DNC) 3 74.0
11 1790 Bee Alert Mosquito Peter Nikitin LSBC 14 12 27 (DNC) 13 10 11 6 10 8 5 75.0
12 1808 Grey Matter Mosquito Robert Lott BeYC 17 14 11 11 8 9 10 12 11 10 82.0
13 1732 Just Do It Mosquito Steve Thomas LBYC 12 15 13 9 13 16 4 13 14 11 89.0
14 1676 Both Barrells Mosquito Rick Verboon SYC 16 9 27 (DNC) 12 12 13 27 (DNF) 15 9 9 95.0
15 1787 Try Again Mosquito Tim Kennedy LBYC 15 17 27 (DNC) 27 (DNF) 14 14 14 9 13 14 110.0
16 1574 Geronimo Mosquito Michael Crouch MSC 18 18 10 17 17 15 21 14 12 13 116.0
17 1734 Go-Nads II Mosquito Bradley Spencer   24 16 27 (DNF) 14 18 17 17 16 15 15 128.0
18 1782 Bullet Mosquito Darren Kopp   3 1 9 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 148.0
18 1769 Goodnight Nurse Mosquito Greg Hackett PVSC 21 19 12 16 15 18 20 27 (DNF) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNF) 148.0
20 1770 Rebel Without A Clew Mosquito Roy Douglas NSC 19 27 (DNF) 27 (DNC) 15 16 19 18 18 27 (DNC) 17 149.0
21 1805 Just A Toy Mosquito Ian McAlister LBYC 23 22 27 (DNC) 19 19 27 (DNC) 16 17 27 (DNC) 16 159.0
22 1721 The Ultimate Mosquito Allan Pettman   26 20 27 (DNC) 18 27 (DNF) 27 (DNC) 15 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 187.0
23 1773 Spot Mosquito Peter Nicholson NSC 25 23 27 (DNC) 20 27 (DNF) 27 (DNC) 19 27 (DNF) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 195.0
24 1777 Beyond A Joke Mosquito Peter Hallsworth SYC 7 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 196.0
25 1733 Touch N'Go Mosquito Mark O'Halloran LBYC 22 24 27 (DNC) 27 (DNF) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNF) 19 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 200.0
26 1695 EpiMagic Mosquito David Heynemann PTSC 20 21 27 (DNF) 27 (DNF) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 203.0
Please check the order of tied scores


MK II

Series Scores (click here for race results)

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
7 Jan 2014
Race 2
7 Jan 2014
Race 3
7 Jan 2014
Race 4
8 Jan 2014
Race 5
8 Jan 2014
Race 6
8 Jan 2014
Race 7
10 Jan 2014
Race 8
10 Jan 2014
Race 9
10 Jan 2014
Race 10
11 Jan 2014
Score
1 1800 The Young Mariner Mosquito Simon Hallsworth
  Ben Clark
SYC 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 7 (DNC) 8.0
2 1788 Atreus Mosquito Warwick Kemp
  Tomas Norman
  2 2 3 3 3 2 2 3 3 2 19.0
3 1744 Splashes Of Brilliance Mosquito Peter Dunk
  Kirsten Thomas
LBYC 4 4 2 2 5 3 4 2 2 1 20.0
4 1802 Totally... Mosquito Sarah Floyd
  Kate Hyde
  3 6 7 (DNF) 4 6 5 1 5 7 (DNF) 3 33.0
5 1828 The Latest Toy Mosquito Trevor Armstrong
  Eliza Kimlin
  6 3 4 5 2 6 5 4 5 7 (DNF) 34.0
6 1818 To Be Sure Two Mosquito Phil Flaherty
  Mark Stillman
  5 5 7 (DNF) 6 4 4 6 6 4 7 (DNF) 40.0

 

Spinnaker Fleet

Series Scores (click here for race results)

PlaceSail#NameClassCrewClubRace 1
4 Jan 2014
Race 2
4 Jan 2014
Race 3
4 Jan 2014
Race 4
4 Jan 2014
Score
1 1825 Kryptonite Mosquito Daniel Stone SYC 11 (DNC) 2 2 2 6.0
2 1766 9Lives Mosquito Gary Maskiell GLYC 11 (DNC) 1 1 6 8.0
2 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Tim Shepperd GLYC 11 (DNC) 4 3 1 8.0
2 1744 Splashes Of Brilliance Mosquito Peter Dunk
  Kirsten Thomas
LBYC 1 3 4 4 8.0
5 1794 More Than A Splash Mosquito Philip Warren-Smith RYC 11 (DNC) 5 5 3 13.0
6 1826 The Joker Mosquito Matt Stone SYC 3 6 6 5 14.0
7 1732 Just Do It Mosquito Steve Thomas LBYC 11 (DNC) 7 7 8 22.0
8 1786 Matrix Mosquito Mark Pfennig LBYC 2 11 (DNS) 11 (DNC) 11 (DNC) 24.0
9 1828 The Latest Toy Mosquito Trevor Armstrong
  Eliza Kimlin
  11 (DNC) 11 (DNC) 11 (DNC) 7 29.0
10 entrants.    Please check the order of tied scores