National Titles 2011-12

40th Mosquito Catamaran Nationals 2012

Sun 1st Jan to Sat 7th
Rivoli Bay SC, South End, South Australia

Congratulations to the 2011 National Champions, Gary Maskiell (MkI) and Warwick Kemp with Tomas Norman (MkII).

The overall results are below. For complete race-by-race results click here.

31 Mozzies raced the National Titles at Rivolli Bay SC. The week started well with Rivolli Bay SC welcoming the early arrivals on new years eve with a BBQ and cakes, and open bar and a view of the fireworks.

After a lot of registration and measuring the invitation race was blown out so the first couple of days were pretty laid-back.

When the racing began in earnest some were a little too eager and fell foul of the "do not cross the finish line" rule. Fortunately everyone learned the lesson after the first race.

Apart from three light morning races the rest were run in solid breezes varying from 15 to 20 knots, so there was plenty of action on the water and plenty of sore sailors by the end of the week. 

Last year's winners Gary Maskiell (Mk1) and Warwick Kemp & Tomas Norman (Mk2) both retained their titles. At first glance the score line makes it look like they both won easily, but that wasn't the case. Both received strong challenges and were always pushed hard, but on most occasions both managed to be in front when it counted - at the finish line.

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)
Outright
1st Gary Maskiell 1760 Thrice Bitten
2nd Bob Wilson 1781 Voodoo
3rd Daniel Stone 1825 Kryptonite
Handicap
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
MkII (Sloop rigged)
Outright
1st Warwick Kemp & Tomas Norman 1788 Atreus
2nd Neil & David Joiner 1789 Immunity
3rd Simon Hallsworth & Sarah Martin 1800 The Young Mariner
Handicap
1st David Heynemann 1695 Epimagic
2nd      
3rd      
Other Awards
Best placed female (skipper or crew) Sarah Martin 1800 The Young Mariner
Junior Skipper Mitch Meade 1747 Catalyst
Veteran Skipper Philip Warren-Smith 1794 More than a Splash
Encouragement Award      
Spirit of the Nationals Sue ...    
Best Placed Heavy Weight Boat      
Best Presented Boat Peter Nikitin 1790 Bee Alert
Best placed Wooden Boat Phillip Pearce 1765 Aldebaran V
State Teams Award Victoria    
Invitation Race
1st MkI      
1st MkII      

 

Series Results

MKI

PlaceSail#NameClassCrew 
Race 1
3 Jan 2012
Race 2
3 Jan 2012
Race 3
3 Jan 2012
Race 4
4 Jan 2012
Race 5
4 Jan 2012
Race 6
4 Jan 2012
Race 7
6 Jan 2012
Race 8
6 Jan 2012
Race 9
6 Jan 2012
Race 10
7 Jan 2012
Score
1 1760 Thrice Bitten Mosquito Gary Maskiell   21 (DNF) 2 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 9.0
2 1781 Voodoo Mosquito Bob Wilson   21 (DNF) 3 3 3 2 2 1 8 4 2 20.0
3 1825 Kryptonite Mosquito Daniel Stone   21 (DNF) 9 2 2 3 3 2 2 2 9 25.0
4 1816 Unko Mosquito Matt Stone   1 1 4 4 4 4 5 3 5 7 26.0
5 1747 Catalyst Mosquito Mitch Meade   3 4 5 6 5 5 4 4 6 3 33.0
6 1749 Bite Me Mosquito Nick Baglioni   4 8 8 5 8 10 9 5 3 12 50.0
7 1786 Chicken Skin Mosquito Ben Clark   2 6 10 10 9 9 13 9 10 4 59.0
8 1765 Aldebaran 5 Mosquito Phillip Pearce   11 11 6 7 6 8 10 12 8 8 64.0
9 1785 Bear Talk Mosquito Garry Johnstone   6 10 7 9 10 7 14 6 11 10 65.0
10 1763 Nebuchadnezzar Mosquito Mark Pfennig   9 13 9 12 7 6 11 7 7 11 67.0
11 1808 Grey Matter Mosquito Robert Lott   5 7 12 14 16 11 7 11 12 5 70.0
12 1790 Bee Alert Mosquito Peter Nikitin   21 (DNF) 5 21 (DNC) 8 12 13 6 10 13 6 73.0
13 1787 Try Again Mosquito Tim Kennedy   7 12 13 13 11 14 12 14 15 14 96.0
14 1676 Both Barrells Mosquito Rick Verboon   10 17 11 11 13 12 17 13 9 17 96.0
15 1732 Just Do It Mosquito Steve Thomas   8 15 14 15 15 15 8 15 14 13 102.0
16 1770 Rebel Without A Clew Mosquito Roy Douglas   12 14 15 16 18 19 15 17 17 15 121.0
17 1714 Hagar Mosquito Rob Gilchrist   21 (DNF) 20 19 17 14 17 16 16 16 16 131.0
18 1743 Phat Cat Mosquito Simon Bone   13 18 16 21 (DNF) 17 16 19 19 18 18 135.0
19 1799 Infected Mosquito Graeme Davies   14 19 17 18 19 18 20 18 21 (DNC) 19 142.0
20 1650 Slow Poke Mosquito Gary Lane   21 (DNF) 16 18 19 20 20 18 21 (DNC) 21 (DNC) 21 (DNC) 153.0


MK2

 

Place
Sail#
Name
Class
Crew
Club
Race 1
3 Jan 2012
Race 2
3 Jan 2012
Race 3
3 Jan 2012
Race 4
4 Jan 2012
Race 5
4 Jan 2012
Race 6
4 Jan 2012
Race 7
6 Jan 2012
Race 8
6 Jan 2012
Race 9
6 Jan 2012
Race 10
7 Jan 2012
Score
1 1788 Atreus Mosquito Warwick Kemp
  Tomas Norman
  1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 12 (DNC) 9.0
2 1789 Immunity Mosquito Neil Joiner
  David Joiner
  3 2 3 2 3 2 5 1 1 1 15.0
3 1800 The Young Mariner Mosquito Simon Hallsworth
  Sarah Martin
  2 5 2 3 2 3 7 2 3 3 20.0
4 1707 Natural Progression Mosquito Peter Dunk
  Kirsten Thomas
  8 9 4 4 5 4 3 5 4 2 31.0
5 1805 Just A Toy Mosquito Trevor Armstrong
  Jake Sheffield
  6 4 7 5 4 9 2 9 8 5 41.0
6 1775 Karma Cat Mosquito Henry Shepperd
  Tim Shepperd
  4 3 5 9 9 7 6 4 7 6 42.0
7 1794 More Than A Splash Mosquito Philip Warren-Smith
  Anthony Warren-Smith
  7 6 6 7 8 6 4 7 5 4 45.0
8 1818 To Be Sure Two Mosquito Phil Flaherty
  Mark Stillman
  9 8 8 6 7 5 9 6 6 7 53.0
9 1520 Air Apparent Mosquito Gordon Hyde
  Kate Hyde
  5 7 9 8 6 8 8 8 12 (DNC) 12 (DNC) 59.0
10 1695 EpiMagic Mosquito David Heynemann
  Holly Heynemann
  11 10 10 10 11 11 10 10 9 12 (DNC) 81.0
11 1744 Salpicon De Resplendor Mosquito David Dunk   10 11 12 (DNC) 12 (DNC) 10 10 12 (DNC) 12 (DNC) 12 (DNC) 12 (DNC)

89.0