National Titles 2010-11

39th Mosquito Catamaran Nationals
Sun 2 Jan 2011 - Fri 7 Jan 2011 at Portarlington, Vic

Congratulations to the 2011 National Champions, Gary Maskiell (MkI) and Warwick Kemp with Tomas Norman (MkII).

The full results are below. Reports, pictures etc. will be posted here when they are available.

Report - Sail-World.com

Photos - VMCA photo site

 

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)
Outright
1st Gary Maskiell 1760 Thrice Bitten
2nd Darryn Kopp 1782 Bullet
3rd Matt Stone 1816 Unko
Handicap
1st Tim Shepperd 1775 Karma Cat
2nd Mark Pfennig 1763 Nebuchadnezzer
3rd Bob Wilson 1781 Voodoo
MkII (Sloop rigged)
Outright
1st Warwick Kemp & Tomas Norman 1788 Atreus
2nd Mick & Sarah Floyd 1802 Totally...
3rd Simon Hallsworth & Sarah Martin 1800 The Young Mariner
Handicap
1st Phil Flaherty & Mark Stillman 1818 To Be Sure Two
2nd Trevor Armstrong & Jake Sheffield 1805 Just A Toy
3rd Neil & David Joiner 1789 Immunity
Other Awards
Best placed female (skipper or crew) Sarah Floyd 1802 Totally...
Junior Skipper Mitch Meade 1747 Catalyst
Veteran Skipper Gary Maskiell 1760 Thrice Bitten
Encouragement Award David Heynemann 1695 Epimagic
Spirit of the Nationals Di Floyd    
Best Placed Heavy Weight Boat Rick Verboon 1676 Both Barrels
Best Presented Boat Phillip Pearce 1765 Aldebaran V
Best placed Wooden Boat Phillip Pearce 1765 Aldebaran V
State Teams Award Victoria    
Invitation Race
1st MkI      
1st MkII      

 

Series Results

MKI

Series Results for MkI (Drops = 1)
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperFromSers ScoreRace 8Race 7Race 6Race 5Race 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 1760 Thrice Bitten Gary Maskiell Gippsland Lakes YC 12.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 [11.0] 1.0 1.0
2 1782 Bullet Darryn Kopp Normanville SC 24.0 6.0 [9.0] 2.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
3 1816 Unko Matt Stone Somers YC 27.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 [12.0] 5.0 4.0
4 1781 Voodoo Bob Wilson Lake Nagambie SC 29.0 [24.0O] 2.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 10.0 7.0 2.0
5 1775 Karma Cat Tim Shepperd Gippsland Lakes YC 29.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 [10.0] 4.0 8.0 2.0 8.0
6 1765 Aldebaran V Phillip Pearce Adelaide SC 47.0 4.0 [13.0] 7.0 9.0 6.0 3.0 11.0 7.0
7 1774 No Turbulence Ross Bennett Royal Geelong YC 49.0 [24.0O] 6.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 10.0 5.0
8 1754 Easy Screw Phil Mann Bendigo YC 52.0 9.0 4.0 11.0 7.0 7.0 [13.0] 8.0 6.0
9 1790 Bee Alert Peter Nikitin Loch Sport BC 60.0 5.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 1.0 16.0 [24.0F]
10 1747 Catalyst Mitchell Meade Gippsland Lakes YC 63.0 11.0 8.0 9.0 4.0 12.0 15.0 4.0 [24.0F]
11 1785 Bear Talk Garry Johnstone Lake Boga YC 66.0 10.0 11.0 13.0 12.0 [14.0] 5.0 6.0 9.0
12 1808 Grey Matter Rob Lott Altona YC 75.0 7.0 12.0 [17.0] 14.0 9.0 4.0 15.0 14.0
13 1763 Nebuchadnezzer Mark Pfennig Lake Bonney YC 80.0 8.0 14.0 12.0 11.0 13.0 [17.0] 9.0 13.0
14 1792 Veloce Andrew Neeson Elwood YC 90.0 13.0 15.0 14.0 [24.0F] 11.0 14.0 12.0 11.0
15 1676 Both Barrels Rick Verboon Adelaide SC 95.0 [24.0O] 17.0 15.0 13.0 15.0 9.0 14.0 12.0
16 1787 Try Again Tim Kennedy Lake Boga YC 98.0 12.0 16.0 16.0 24.0F [24.0F] 7.0 13.0 10.0
17 1770 Rebel without a Clew Roy Douglas Normanville SC 117.0 14.0 19.0 18.0 16.0 16.0 [21.0] 17.0 17.0
18 1650 Slow Poke Gary Lane Derrinallum YC 120.0 15.0 18.0 19.0 17.0 18.0 [19.0] 18.0 15.0
19 1777 Beyond a Joke Peter Hallsworth Adelaide SC 124.0 24.0S 7.0 5.0 24.0S 24.0S 24.0S [24.0F] 16.0
20 1743 Phat Cat Simon Bone Normanville SC 131.0 16.0 21.0 20.0 15.0 19.0 20.0 20.0 [21.0]
21 17 Zapper Mark Granger Mannering Park ASC 138.0 24.0S 24.0S [24.0S] 18.0 17.0 16.0 19.0 20.0
22 1695 Epimagic David Heynemann Pt Turton SC 140.0 17.0 20.0 21.0 19.0 21.0 24.0F [24.0F] 18.0
23 177 Spot Peter Nicholson Normanville SC 153.0 24.0S 24.0S 24.0S 24.0F 20.0 18.0 [24.0F] 19.0

 

MKII

Series Results for MkII (Drops = 1)
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCrewFromSers ScoreRace 8Race 7Race 6Race 5Race 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 1788 Atreus Warwick Kemp Tomas Norman Adelaide SC 13.0 [12.0S] 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0
2 1802 Totally... Mick Floyd Sarah Floyd Bendigo YC 15.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 [5.0] 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0
3 1800 The Young Mariner Simon Hallsworth Sarah Martin Adelaide SC 19.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 [4.0]
4 1789 Immunity Neil Joiner David Joiner Gippsland Lakes YC 22.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 [5.0] 3.0 2.0
5 1749 Bite Me Nic Baglioni Tom Floyd Gippsland Lakes YC 43.0 9.0 4.0 7.0 2.0 5.0 9.0 7.0 [10.0]
5 1794 More than a Splash Phil Warren-Smith Cameron Warren-Smith Rye YC 43.0 8.0 [8.0] 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0
7 1818 To Be Sure Two Phil Flaherty Mark Stillman Adelaide SC 44.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 11.0 10.0 3.0 5.0 [11.0]
8 1707 Natural Progression Peter Dunk Kirsten Thomas Lake Bonney YC 51.0 6.0 6.0 [11.0] 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 9.0
9 1520 Air Apparent Gordon Hyde Kate Hyde North East Windsports 52.0 5.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 [12.0F] 6.0
10 1805 Just a Toy Trevor Armstrong Jake Sheffield Sugarloaf SC 60.0 7.0 10.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 [11.0] 9.0 8.0
11 1769 First Try Tom Cobden Ella Morris Cairn Curran SC 69.0 10.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 11.0 10.0 [12.0F] 7.0

 

Race Results

RACE 1 [3/01/2011]

MkI
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperElapsd
1 1760 Thrice Bitten G Maskiell 53:56
2 1781 Voodoo B Wilson 54:02
3 1782 Bullet D Kopp 54:11
4 1816 Unko M Stone 54:55
5 1774 No Turbulence R Bennett 55:46
6 1754 Easy Screw P Mann 55:53
7 1765 Alderbaran V P Pearce 57:45
8 1775 Karma Cat T Shepperd 58:10
9 1785 Bear Talk G Johnstone 58:23
10 1787 Try Again T Kennedy 58:57
11 1792 Veloce A Neeson 01:02:08
12 1676 Both Barrels R Verboon 01:02:21
13 1763 Nebuchadnezzer M Pfennig 01:02:52
14 1808 Grey Matter R Lott 01:03:08
15 1650 Slow Poke G Lane 01:07:20
16 1777 Beyond a Joke P Hallsworth 01:10:01
17 1770 Rebel without a Clew R Douglas 01:10:54
18 1695 Epimagic D Heynemann 01:11:02
19 177 Spot P Nicholson 01:14:17
20 17 Zapper M Granger 01:15:32
21 1743 Phat Cat S Bone 01:17:49
DNF 1747 Catalyst M Meade  
DNF 1790 Bee Alert P Nikitin  

 

MkII
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCREWElapsd
1 1788 Atreus W Kemp T Norman 56:32
2 1789 Immunity N Joiner D Joiner 56:39
3 1802 Totally... M Floyd S Floyd 57:10
4 1800 The Young Mariner S Hallsworth S Martin 57:23
5 1794 More than a Splash P Warren-Smith C Warren-Smith 58:07
6 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde K Hyde 58:19
7 1769 First Try T Cobden E Morris 58:42
8 1805 Just a Toy T Armstrong J Sheffield 58:52
9 1707 Natural Progression P Dunk K Thomas 59:17
10 1749 Bite Me N Baglioni T Floyd 59:35
11 1818 To Be Sure Two P Flaherty M Stillman 59:50

 

RACE 2 [3/01/2011]

MkI
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperElapsd
1 1760 Thrice Bitten G Maskiell 48:30
2 1775 Karma Cat T Shepperd 50:42
3 1782 Bullet D Kopp 51:07
4 1747 Catalyst M Meade 51:18
5 1816 Unko M Stone 51:22
6 1785 Bear Talk G Johnstone 52:12
7 1781 Voodoo B Wilson 52:27
8 1754 Easy Screw P Mann 52:40
9 1763 Nebuchadnezzer M Pfennig 52:47
10 1774 No Turbulence R Bennett 53:36
11 1765 Alderbaran V P Pearce 53:40
12 1792 Veloce A Neeson 53:48
13 1787 Try Again T Kennedy 53:55
14 1676 Both Barrels R Verboon 54:50
15 1808 Grey Matter R Lott 55:04
16 1790 Bee Alert P Nikitin 55:38
17 1770 Rebel without a Clew R Douglas 59:26
18 1650 Slow Poke G Lane 01:02:26
19 17 Zapper M Granger 01:02:40
20 1743 Phat Cat S Bone 01:04:17
DNF 177 Spot P Nicholson  
DNF 1695 Epimagic D Heynemann  
DNF 1777 Beyond a Joke P Hallsworth  

 

MkII
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCREWElapsd
1 1802 Totally... M Floyd S Floyd 48:07
2 1800 The Young Mariner S Hallsworth S Martin 48:27
3 1789 Immunity N Joiner D Joiner 48:50
4 1788 Atreus W Kemp T Norman 49:09
5 1818 To Be Sure Two P Flaherty M Stillman 49:17
6 1794 More than a Splash P Warren-Smith C Warren-Smith 49:26
7 1749 Bite Me N Baglioni T Floyd 49:41
8 1707 Natural Progression P Dunk K Thomas 50:00
9 1805 Just a Toy T Armstrong J Sheffield 54:06
DNF 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde K Hyde  
DNF 1769 First Try T Cobden E Morris  

 

RACE 3 [4/01/2011]

MkI
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperElapsd
1 1790 Bee Alert P Nikitin 01:06:19
2 1782 Bullet D Kopp 01:07:18
3 1765 Alderbaran V P Pearce 01:07:51
4 1808 Grey Matter R Lott 01:11:21
5 1785 Bear Talk G Johnstone 01:12:16
6 1774 No Turbulence R Bennett 01:12:21
7 1787 Try Again T Kennedy 01:13:41
8 1775 Karma Cat T Shepperd 01:15:40
9 1676 Both Barrels R Verboon 01:16:14
10 1781 Voodoo B Wilson 01:17:05
11 1760 Thrice Bitten G Maskiell 01:18:16
12 1816 Unko M Stone 01:18:30
13 1754 Easy Screw P Mann 01:19:31
14 1792 Veloce A Neeson 01:21:57
15 1747 Catalyst M Meade 01:24:18
16 17 Zapper M Granger 01:24:48
17 1763 Nebuchadnezzer M Pfennig 01:25:26
18 177 Spot P Nicholson 01:26:00
19 1650 Slow Poke G Lane 01:27:44
20 1743 Phat Cat S Bone 01:30:23
21 1770 Rebel without a Clew R Douglas 01:31:12
DNF 1695 Epimagic D Heynemann  
DNS 1777 Beyond a Joke P Hallsworth  

 

MkII
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCREWElapsd
1 1788 Atreus W Kemp T Norman 01:09:50
2 1802 Totally... M Floyd S Floyd 01:10:04
3 1818 To Be Sure Two P Flaherty M Stillman 01:15:28
4 1800 The Young Mariner S Hallsworth S Martin 01:16:18
5 1789 Immunity N Joiner D Joiner 01:16:31
6 1794 More than a Splash P Warren-Smith C Warren-Smith 01:17:18
7 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde K Hyde 01:19:44
8 1707 Natural Progression P Dunk K Thomas 01:22:51
9 1749 Bite Me N Baglioni T Floyd 01:23:42
10 1769 First Try T Cobden E Morris 01:24:40
11 1805 Just a Toy T Armstrong J Sheffield 01:26:03

 

RACE 4 [4/01/2011]

MkI
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperElapsd
1 1760 Thrice Bitten G Maskiell 43:02
2 1816 Unko M Stone 43:19
3 1781 Voodoo B Wilson 43:27
4 1775 Karma Cat T Shepperd 44:30
5 1782 Bullet D Kopp 45:49
6 1765 Alderbaran V P Pearce 46:23
7 1754 Easy Screw P Mann 47:31
8 1774 No Turbulence R Bennett 47:32
9 1808 Grey Matter R Lott 47:40
10 1790 Bee Alert P Nikitin 47:53
11 1792 Veloce A Neeson 48:10
12 1747 Catalyst M Meade 48:43
13 1763 Nebuchadnezzer M Pfennig 48:58
14 1785 Bear Talk G Johnstone 49:07
15 1676 Both Barrels R Verboon 49:29
16 1770 Rebel without a Clew R Douglas 50:27
17 17 Zapper M Granger 51:04
18 1650 Slow Poke G Lane 51:08
19 1743 Phat Cat S Bone 53:21
20 177 Spot P Nicholson 56:15
21 1695 Epimagic D Heynemann 58:37
DNF 1787 Try Again T Kennedy  
DNS 1777 Beyond a Joke P Hallsworth  

 

MkII
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCREWElapsd
1 1788 Atreus W Kemp T Norman 42:36
2 1802 Totally... M Floyd S Floyd 43:08
3 1800 The Young Mariner S Hallsworth S Martin 43:17
4 1789 Immunity N Joiner D Joiner 43:47
5 1749 Bite Me N Baglioni T Floyd 45:56
6 1794 More than a Splash P Warren-Smith C Warren-Smith 46:02
7 1707 Natural Progression P Dunk K Thomas 46:38
8 1805 Just a Toy T Armstrong J Sheffield 47:20
9 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde K Hyde 48:38
10 1818 To Be Sure Two P Flaherty M Stillman 48:59
11 1769 First Try T Cobden E Morris 49:32

 

RACE 5 [4/01/2011]

MkI
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperElapsd
1 1781 Voodoo B Wilson 55:57
2 1816 Unko M Stone 56:33
3 1782 Bullet D Kopp 56:35
4 1747 Catalyst M Meade 57:12
5 1760 Thrice Bitten G Maskiell 57:18
6 1774 No Turbulence R Bennett 01:00:10
7 1754 Easy Screw P Mann 01:00:34
8 1790 Bee Alert P Nikitin 01:00:45
9 1765 Alderbaran V P Pearce 01:00:50
10 1775 Karma Cat T Shepperd 01:01:15
11 1763 Nebuchadnezzer M Pfennig 01:01:18
12 1785 Bear Talk G Johnstone 01:01:26
13 1676 Both Barrels R Verboon 01:02:38
14 1808 Grey Matter R Lott 01:03:25
15 1743 Phat Cat S Bone 01:06:23
16 1770 Rebel without a Clew R Douglas 01:06:36
17 1650 Slow Poke G Lane 01:08:36
18 17 Zapper M Granger 01:12:06
19 1695 Epimagic D Heynemann 01:13:20
DNF 177 Spot P Nicholson  
DNF 1787 Try Again T Kennedy  
DNF 1792 Veloce A Neeson  
DNS 1777 Beyond a Joke P Hallsworth  

 

MkII
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCREWElapsd
1 1789 Immunity N Joiner D Joiner 54:59
2 1749 Bite Me N Baglioni T Floyd 55:28
3 1800 The Young Mariner S Hallsworth S Martin 56:39
4 1788 Atreus W Kemp T Norman 57:17
5 1802 Totally... M Floyd S Floyd 58:02
6 1794 More than a Splash P Warren-Smith C Warren-Smith 58:28
7 1707 Natural Progression P Dunk K Thomas 59:38
8 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde K Hyde 59:50
9 1805 Just a Toy T Armstrong J Sheffield 01:00:56
10 1769 First Try T Cobden E Morris 01:03:10
11 1818 To Be Sure Two P Flaherty M Stillman 01:04:55

 

RACE 6 [6/01/2011]

MkI
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperElapsd
1 1760 Thrice Bitten G Maskiell 01:24:47
2 1782 Bullet D Kopp 01:24:49
3 1775 Karma Cat T Shepperd 01:25:50
4 1781 Voodoo B Wilson 01:26:09
5 1777 Beyond a Joke P Hallsworth 01:26:22
6 1816 Unko M Stone 01:26:24
7 1765 Alderbaran V P Pearce 01:27:13
8 1774 No Turbulence R Bennett 01:27:30
9 1747 Catalyst M Meade 01:30:13
10 1790 Bee Alert P Nikitin 01:30:34
11 1754 Easy Screw P Mann 01:31:58
12 1763 Nebuchadnezzer M Pfennig 01:32:21
13 1785 Bear Talk G Johnstone 01:32:33
14 1792 Veloce A Neeson 01:32:42
15 1676 Both Barrels R Verboon 01:33:14
16 1787 Try Again T Kennedy 01:34:22
17 1808 Grey Matter R Lott 01:37:32
18 1770 Rebel without a Clew R Douglas 01:40:50
19 1650 Slow Poke G Lane 01:41:13
20 1743 Phat Cat S Bone 01:45:23
21 1695 Epimagic D Heynemann 01:54:16
DNS 17 Zapper M Granger  
DNS 177 Spot P Nicholson  

 

MkII
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCREWElapsd
1 1788 Atreus W Kemp T Norman 01:26:14
2 1802 Totally... M Floyd S Floyd 01:27:52
3 1789 Immunity N Joiner D Joiner 01:29:51
4 1800 The Young Mariner S Hallsworth S Martin 01:30:38
5 1818 To Be Sure Two P Flaherty M Stillman 01:31:26
6 1794 More than a Splash P Warren-Smith C Warren-Smith 01:32:19
7 1749 Bite Me N Baglioni T Floyd 01:33:22
8 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde K Hyde 01:34:02
9 1805 Just a Toy T Armstrong J Sheffield 01:35:03
10 1769 First Try T Cobden E Morris 01:35:46
11 1707 Natural Progression P Dunk K Thomas 01:36:47

 

RACE 7 [6/01/2011]

MkI
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperElapsd
1 1760 Thrice Bitten G Maskiell 55:06
2 1781 Voodoo B Wilson 56:06
3 1775 Karma Cat T Shepperd 57:01
4 1754 Easy Screw P Mann 57:43
5 1816 Unko M Stone 57:47
6 1774 No Turbulence R Bennett 58:16
7 1777 Beyond a Joke P Hallsworth 58:46
8 1747 Catalyst M Meade 01:00:14
9 1782 Bullet D Kopp 01:02:14
10 1790 Bee Alert P Nikitin 01:02:39
11 1785 Bear Talk G Johnstone 01:02:50
12 1808 Grey Matter R Lott 01:03:03
13 1765 Alderbaran V P Pearce 01:03:07
14 1763 Nebuchadnezzer M Pfennig 01:03:33
15 1792 Veloce A Neeson 01:03:56
16 1787 Try Again T Kennedy 01:05:53
17 1676 Both Barrels R Verboon 01:07:02
18 1650 Slow Poke G Lane 01:07:41
19 1770 Rebel without a Clew R Douglas 01:12:45
20 1695 Epimagic D Heynemann 01:13:23
21 1743 Phat Cat S Bone 01:14:24
DNS 17 Zapper M Granger  
DNS 177 Spot P Nicholson  

 

MkII
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCREWElapsd
1 1788 Atreus W Kemp T Norman 01:01:06
2 1800 The Young Mariner S Hallsworth S Martin 01:02:35
3 1802 Totally... M Floyd S Floyd 01:03:02
4 1749 Bite Me N Baglioni T Floyd 01:03:46
5 1789 Immunity N Joiner D Joiner 01:03:48
6 1707 Natural Progression P Dunk K Thomas 01:04:53
7 1818 To Be Sure Two P Flaherty M Stillman 01:04:57
8 1794 More than a Splash P Warren-Smith C Warren-Smith 01:06:20
9 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde K Hyde 01:07:30
10 1805 Just a Toy T Armstrong J Sheffield 01:08:22
11 1769 First Try T Cobden E Morris 01:10:40

 

RACE 8 [7/01/2011]

MkI
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperElapsd
1 1775 Karma Cat T Shepperd 01:13:40
2 1760 Thrice Bitten G Maskiell 01:14:11
3 1816 Unko M Stone 01:14:52
4 1765 Aldebaran V P Pearce 01:16:23
5 1790 Bee Alert P Nikitin 01:16:37
6 1782 Bullet D Kopp 01:17:01
7 1808 Grey Matter R Lott 01:17:30
8 1763 Nebuchadnezzer M Pfennig 01:18:10
9 1754 Easy Screw P Mann 01:18:29
10 1785 Bear Talk G Johnstone 01:19:11
11 1747 Catalyst M Meade 01:19:30
12 1787 Try Again T Kennedy 01:20:12
13 1792 Veloce A Neeson 01:20:47
14 1770 Rebel without a Clew R Douglas 01:22:16
15 1650 Slow Poke G Lane 01:22:50
16 1743 Phat Cat S Bone 01:33:52
17 1695 Epimagic D Heynemann 01:35:17
DNS 17 Zapper M Granger  
DNS 177 Spot P Nicholson  
DNS 1777 Beyond a Joke P Hallsworth  
OCS 1676 Both Barrels R Verboon  
OCS 1774 No Turbulence R Bennett  
OCS 1781 Voodoo B Wilson  

 

MkII
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCREWElapsd
1 1800 The Young Mariner S Hallsworth S Martin 01:15:29
2 1802 Totally... M Floyd S Floyd 01:16:41
3 1818 To Be Sure Two P Flaherty M Stillman 01:19:02
4 1789 Immunity N Joiner D Joiner 01:21:15
5 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde K Hyde 01:22:43
6 1707 Natural Progression P Dunk K Thomas 01:23:04
7 1805 Just a Toy T Armstrong J Sheffield 01:24:28
8 1794 More than a Splash P Warren-Smith C Warren-Smith 01:26:10
9 1749 Bite Me N Baglioni T Floyd 01:26:34
10 1769 First Try T Cobden E Morris 01:29:15
DNS 1788 Atreus W Kemp T Norman