State Titles 2005-06

Latrobe Valley YC

Photos from the VMCA Photo Album

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)

Outright

1st Neil Joiner 1789 Immunity
2nd Peter Nikitin 1790 Bee Alert
3rd Tim Shepperd 1775 Karma Cat

Heavyweight (boat > 65Kg)

1st Peter Lapthorne 1601 Sting

Handicap

1st Rob Lott 1786 Grey Area
2nd Garry Johnstone 1733 Touch 'n' Go

MkII (Sloop rigged)

Outright

1st Mick Floyd & Sarah Floyd 1745 Two Obsessed
2nd Peter Cobden & Tom Cobden 1787 Try Again
3rd Andrew Copland & Craig Copland 1746 Hexham

Heavyweight (boat > 65Kg)

1st Philip Warren-Smith & Tom Floyd 1520 The Langolier

Handicap

1st Gordon Hyde & Kate Hyde 1794 Air Apparent
2nd Philip Warren-Smith & Tom Floyd 1520 The Langolier
Other Awards
Encouragement Award Chris Burgess 1557 Amos Keeto
Clap Hanger Colin McEwan 1761 XTC

 

SERIES SCORES (Outright)

Mosquito MkI up to Race 6 (Drops = 1)
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperFromScoreRace 6Race 5Race 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 1789 Immunity Neil Joiner Gippsland Lakes YC 7 2 1 1 1 [4] 2
2 1790 Bee Alert Peter Nikitin Loch Sport BC 16 5 4 [19F] 2 2 3
3 1775 Karma Cat Tim Shepperd Gippsland Lakes YC 19 3 5 3 7 [7] 1
4 1733 Touch 'n' Go Garry Johnstone Lake Boga YC 22 6 3 4 6 3 [7]
5 1781 Voodoo Shannon Wilson Learmonth YC 25 1 2 2 19S 1 [19F]
6 1786 Grey Area Rob Lott Lake Mokoan YC 27 4 7 5 [9] 5 6
7 1792 Veloce Andrew Neeson Beaumaris YC 28 [19S] 6 7 4 6 5
8 1755 Prestissimo Jon Guymer Learmonth YC 36 7 8 10 3 8 [19F]
9 1686 Serial Thriller Clint Burgess Glen Maggie YC 46 12 [16] 9 11 10 4
10 1761 XTC Colin McEwan Lake Mokoan YC 46 10 10 [13] 8 9 9
11 1791 Lightning Jeremy Pearse Somers YC 48 [19F] 12 11 5 12 8
12 1048 Out of the Blue Peter Foulsum Somers YC 53 8 13 8 10 [15] 14
13 1769 First Try Steven Cobden Cairn Curran SC 57 9 11 14 12 11 [19F]
14 1737 Merlin Justin Watson Somers YC 62 11 14 [15] 13 14 10
15 1751 The P Greg Plum Melbourne Trailable YC 66 19S 9 12 [19S] 13 13
16 1740 Jurassic Karp Matt Kirby Warrnambool YC 70 19F 15 6 19F [19F] 11
17 1601 Sting Peter Lapthorne Altona YC 79 19S 17 [19F] 14 17 12
18 1557 Amos Keeto Chris Burgess Glen Maggie YC 85 19F 19F 16 [19S] 16 15

 

Mosquito MkII up to Race 6 (Drops = 1)
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCrewFromScoreRace 6Race 5Race 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 1745 Two Obsessed Mick Floyd Sarah Floyd Bendigo YC 7 2 2 1 [5] 1 1
2 1787 Try Again Peter Cobden Tom Cobden Cairn Curran SC 8 1 1 3 1 2 [3]
3 1746 Hexham Andrew Copland Craig Copland Latrobe Valley YC 16 3 4 2 2 5 [5]
4 1794 Air Apparent Gordon Hyde Kate Hyde Lake Mokoan YC 16 5 3 [7F] 3 3 2
5 1520 The Langolier Philip Warren-Smith Tom Floyd Rye YC 21 4 5 [7F] 4 4 4
6 948 Icthus David Bird Christine Bird Warrnambool YC 32 7S 7S [7S] 6 6 6