State Titles 2003-04

Altona YC

The 2004 Victorian State Titles were held at Altona Yacht Club. Philip Mann and Callan Ridge won the MkII division on a count back. Shannon Wilson was declared the winner of the MkI division but it was later found that he was not a member of an affiliated yacht club, an MYA or Yachting Australia. The VMCA executive was left with no choice but to disqualify Shannon from the event. This meant that Gary Maskiell has been declared the MkI State Title holder for 2004.

Awards

MkI (Cat rigged)

Outright

1st Gary Maskiell 1768

Twice Bitten

2nd Greg Plum 1751 The P
3rd Peter Nikitin 1741 Red Alert
Heavyweight (boat > 65Kg)
1st Rod Pike 1400 The Right Stuff
Handicap
1st Rod Saw 1750 Bonnie
2nd Andrew Neeson 1707 Natural Progression

MkII (Sloop rigged)

Outright

1st Philip Mann & Callan Ridge 1720 Loose Screws
2nd Mick & Sarah Floyd 1745 Two Obsessed
3rd Stuart & Ann Ridge 1752 Nautical Nuts
Handicap
1st Gordon & James Hyde 1520 Air Apparent
Other Awards
Encouragement Award Bill Pepping 768 Fat Bomber
Clap Hanger Peter Cobden & Family 1769 First Try

Results

MkI (Division 1)

Series Results [Outright] for Division 1 up to Race 7 (Drops = 1) Ties not resolved!
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperScoreR 7R 6R 5R 4R 3R 2R 1
1 1768 Twice Bitten G Maskiell 5.00 [2.00] 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 ABN
2 1751 The P G Plum 14.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 [7.00] 2.00 ABN
3 1741 Red Alert P Nikitin 15.00 1.00 2.00 6.00 [7.00] 2.00 4.00 ABN
4 1750 Bonnie R Saw 20.00 5.00 4.00 2.00 4.00 5.00 [16.00F] ABN
5 1707 Natural Progression A Neeson 24.00 4.00 8.00 4.00 5.00 3.00 [16.00F] ABN
6 1400 The Right Stuff R Pike 33.00 8.00 5.00 11.00 [17.00F] 6.00 3.00 ABN
7 1775 Karma Chris T Shepperd 34.00 16.00C 7.00 5.00 2.00 4.00 [16.00F] ABN
8 1781 Wreckless R Lott 37.00 6.00 6.00 10.00 10.00 [11.00] 5.00 ABN
9 768 Fat Bomber B Pepping 47.00 7.00 9.00 9.00 12.00 10.00 [16.00F] ABN
10 1259 Gump C Lawrence 54.00 9.00 10.00 12.00 11.00 12.00 [16.00F] ABN
11 1740 Jurassic Karp M Kirby 56.00 16.00C 16.00F 7.00 8.00 9.00 [16.00F] ABN
12 1744 Splashes of Brilliance P Warren Smith 63.00 17.00# [17.00#] 8.00 6.00 16.00# 16.00# ABN
13 1717 Catmando A Slight 65.00 16.00C 16.00C [17.00S] 9.00 8.00 16.00F ABN
14 1601 Sting P Lapthorne 81.00 16.00C 16.00C 17.00C [17.00C] 16.00C 16.00C ABN
14 1727 Atreus J Flower 81.00 16.00C 16.00C 17.00C [17.00C] 16.00C 16.00F ABN
14 1761 Voo Doo S Wilson 81.00 16.00Q 16.00Q 17.00Q [17.00Q] 16.00Q 16.00Q ABN

MkII (Division 2)

Series Results [Outright] for Division 2 up to Race 7 (Drops = 1) Ties not resolved!
PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperCrewScoreR 7R 6R 5R 4R 3R 2R 1
1 1720 Loose Screws P Mann C Ridge 7.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 2.00 [2.00] 1.00 ABN
1 1745 Two Obsessed M Floyd S Floyd 7.00 2.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 [8.00F] ABN
3 1752 Nautical Nuts S Ridge A Ridge 15.00 4.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 [4.00] 2.00 ABN
4 1769 First Try P Cobden K Cobden 23.00 8.00F 4.00 4.00 4.00 3.00 [8.00F] ABN
4 1520 Air Apparent G Hyde J Hyde 23.00 3.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 [8.00F] ABN
6 1744 Splashes of Brilliance P Warren-Smith A Warren-Smith 33.00 5.00 6.00 8.00# 8.00# 6.00 [8.00F] ABN
7 1048 Out Of The Blue P Foulsum A Foulsum 38.00 8.00C 8.00C 7.00C 7.00C 8.00C [8.00F] ABN

B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=EXC F=DNF G=RDG L=Late Entrant O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RAF S=DNS U=DUT Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=No Data "[x.y]" Discarded

Race 7

Division 1 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1741 Red Alert 01:00:31 P Nikitin 1.0
2 1768 Twice Bitten 01:01:09 G Maskiell 2.0
3 1751 The P 01:01:41 G Plum 3.0
4 1707 Natural Progression 01:02:45 A Neeson 4.0
5 1750 Bonnie 01:03:28 R Saw 5.0
6 1781A Wreckless 01:04:38 R Lott 6.0
7 768 Fat Bomber 01:05:58 B Pepping 7.0
8 1400 The Right Stuff 01:07:44 R Pike 8.0
9 1259 Gump 01:10:21 C Lawrence 9.0
DNC 1601 Sting   P Lapthorne 16.0
DNC 1717 Catmando   A Slight 16.0
DNC 1727 Atreus   J Flower 16.0
DNC 1740 Jurassic Karp   M Kirby 16.0
DNC 1775 Karma Chris   T Shepperd 16.0
DSQ 1761 Voo Doo   S Wilson 16.0

 

Division 2 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1720 Loose Screws 01:02:02 P Mann 1.0
2 1745 Two Obsessed 01:02:28 M Floyd 2.0
3 1520 Air Apparent 01:03:16 G Hyde 3.0
4 1752 Nautical Nuts 01:04:04 S Ridge 4.0
5 1744 Splashes of Brilliance 01:06:07 P Warren Smith 5.0
DNC 1048 Out Of The Blue   P Foulsum 8.0
DNF 1769 First Try   P Cobden 8.0

Race 6

Division 1 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1768 Twice Bitten 01:54:53 G Maskiell 1.0
2 1741 Red Alert 01:59:12 P Nikitin 2.0
3 1751 The P 02:05:02 G Plum 3.0
4 1750 Bonnie 02:05:17 R Saw 4.0
5 1400 The Right Stuff 02:05:56 R Pike 5.0
6 1781A Wreckless 02:07:10 R Lott 6.0
7 1775 Karma Chris 02:09:38 T Shepperd 7.0
8 1707 Natural Progression 02:11:46 A Neeson 8.0
9 768 Fat Bomber 02:24:54 B Pepping 9.0
10 1259 Gump 02:34:20 C Lawrence 10.0
DNC 1601 Sting   P Lapthorne 16.0
DNC 1717 Catmando   A Slight 16.0
DNC 1727 Atreus   J Flower 16.0
DNF 1740 Jurassic Karp   M Kirby 16.0
DSQ 1761 Voo Doo   S Wilson 16.0

 

Division 2 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1745 Two Obsessed 01:54:08 M Floyd 1.0
2 1720 Loose Screws 01:58:18 P Mann 2.0
3 1752 Nautical Nuts 02:01:33 S Ridge 3.0
4 1769 First Try 02:02:25 P Cobden 4.0
5 1520 Air Apparent 02:06:52 G Hyde 5.0
6 1744 Splashes of Brilliance 02:22:47 P Warren Smith 6.0
DNC 1048 Out Of The Blue   P Foulsum 8.0

Race 5

Division 1 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1768 Twice Bitten 54:48 G Maskiell 1.0
2 1750 Bonnie 57:23 R Saw 2.0
3 1751 The P 57:45 G Plum 3.0
4 1707 Natural Progression 57:55 A Neeson 4.0
5 1775 Karma Chris 58:39 T Shepperd 5.0
6 1741 Red Alert 59:37 P Nikitin 6.0
7 1740 Jurassic Karp 01:02:33 M Kirby 7.0
8 1744 Splashes of Brilliance 01:03:45 P Warren Smith 8.0
9 768 Fat Bomber 01:04:52 B Pepping 9.0
10 1781A Wreckless 01:05:27 R Lott 10.0
11 1400 The Right Stuff 01:05:38 R Pike 11.0
12 1259 Gump 01:07:54 C Lawrence 12.0
DNC 1601 Sting   P Lapthorne 17.0
DNC 1727 Atreus   J Flower 17.0
DNS 1717 Catmando   A Slight 17.0
DSQ 1761 Voo Doo   S Wilson 17.0

 

Division 2 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1720 Loose Screws 54:17 P Mann 1.0
2 1745 Two Obsessed 54:35 M Floyd 2.0
3 1752 Nautical Nuts 57:51 S Ridge 3.0
4 1769 First Try 58:18 P Cobden 4.0
5 1520 Air Apparent 58:52 G Hyde 5.0
DNC 1048 Out Of The Blue   P Foulsum 7.0

Race 4

Division 1 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1768 Twice Bitten 51:34 G Maskiell 1.0
2 1775 Karma Chris 54:09 T Shepperd 2.0
3 1751 The P 55:24 G Plum 3.0
4 1750 Bonnie 57:13 R Saw 4.0
5 1707 Natural Progression 57:47 A Neeson 5.0
6 1744 Splashes of Brilliance 01:00:34 P Warren Smith 6.0
7 1741 Red Alert 01:01:48 P Nikitin 7.0
8 1740 Jurassic Karp 01:03:21 M Kirby 8.0
9 1717 Catmando 01:04:28 A Slight 9.0
10 1781A Wreckless 01:05:30 R Lott 10.0
11 1259 Gump 01:05:58 C Lawrence 11.0
12 768 Fat Bomber 01:13:52 B Pepping 12.0
DNC 1601 Sting   P Lapthorne 17.0
DNC 1727 Atreus   J Flower 17.0
DNF 1400 The Right Stuff   R Pike 17.0
DSQ 1761 Voo Doo   S Wilson 17.0

 

Division 2 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1745 Two Obsessed 54:37 M Floyd 1.0
2 1720 Loose Screws 56:19 P Mann 2.0
3 1752 Nautical Nuts 56:24 S Ridge 3.0
4 1769 First Try 56:49 P Cobden 4.0
5 1520 Air Apparent 57:59 G Hyde 5.0
DNC 1048 Out Of The Blue   P Foulsum 7.0

Race 3

Division 1 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1768 Twice Bitten 01:08:13 G Maskiell 1.0
2 1741 Red Alert 01:13:20 P Nikitin 2.0
3 1707 Natural Progression 01:15:56 A Neeson 3.0
4 1775 Karma Chris 01:19:44 T Shepperd 4.0
5 1750 Bonnie 01:22:12 R Saw 5.0
6 1400 The Right Stuff 01:22:29 R Pike 6.0
7 1751 The P 01:28:07 G Plum 7.0
8 1717 Catmando 01:29:19 A Slight 8.0
9 1740 Jurassic Karp 01:30:11 M Kirby 9.0
10 768 Fat Bomber 01:31:48 B Pepping 10.0
11 1781A Wreckless 01:32:03 R Lott 11.0
12 1259 Gump 01:35:28 C Lawrence 12.0
DNC 1601 Sting   P Lapthorne 16.0
DNC 1727 Atreus   J Flower 16.0
DSQ 1761 Voo Doo   S Wilson 16.0

 

Division 2 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1745 Two Obsessed 01:15:24 M Floyd 1.0
2 1720 Loose Screws 01:15:57 P Mann 2.0
3 1769 First Try 01:17:49 P Cobden 3.0
4 1752 Nautical Nuts 01:20:41 S Ridge 4.0
5 1520 Air Apparent 01:28:18 G Hyde 5.0
6 1744 Splashes of Brilliance 01:29:59 P Warren Smith 6.0
DNC 1048 Out Of The Blue   P Foulsum 8.0

Race 2

Division 1 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1768 Twice Bitten 01:04:14 G Maskiell 1.0
2 1751 The P 01:13:23 G Plum 2.0
3 1400 The Right Stuff 01:14:34 R Pike 3.0
4 1741 Red Alert 01:15:17 P Nikitin 4.0
5 1781A Wreckless 01:20:36 R Lott 5.0
DNC 1601 Sting   P Lapthorne 16.0
DNF 768 Fat Bomber   B Pepping 16.0
DNF 1259 Gump   C Lawrence 16.0
DNF 1707 Natural Progression   A Neeson 16.0
DNF 1717 Catmando   A Slight 16.0
DNF 1727 Atreus   J Flower 16.0
DNF 1740 Jurassic Karp   M Kirby 16.0
DNF 1750 Bonnie   R Saw 16.0
DNF 1775 Karma Chris   T Shepperd 16.0
DSQ 1761 Voo Doo   S Wilson 16.0

 

Division 2 Outright results
PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdSkipperScore
1 1720 Loose Screws 01:05:03 P Mann 1.0
2 1752 Nautical Nuts 01:05:09 S Ridge 2.0
DNF 1048 Out Of The Blue   P Foulsum 8.0
DNF 1520 Air Apparent   G Hyde 8.0
DNF 1744 Splashes of Brilliance   P Warren Smith 8.0
DNF 1745 Two Obsessed   M Floyd 8.0
DNF 1769 First Try   P Cobden 8.0